Word Of Wisdom

I made this widget at

Wednesday, November 19, 2008


Real Name:
Anthony Ray

Born: August 12, 1963

After attending Seattle's Roosevelt High School, Sir Mix-a-Lot got his first break in 1986 when a demo tape of "Square Dance Rap" started getting airplay on UK radio. Its popularity lead to its release as a single on the UK Streetwave label and Sir Mix-a-Lot's inclusion in the line-up in the UK Fresh concert at Wembley Arena later that year alongside many of hip hop's leading artists at the time. He first was signed by Nastymix Records, then left, established Rhyme Cartel Records and was signed by American Recordings.

His first hit, released on Nastymix Records in 1988, was the single "Posse on Broadway"[2], giving some the impression that he was a New Yorker. The reference was actually to the street of the same name on Seattle's Capitol Hill. The song contains a sample from David Bowie's 1975 hit "Fame".

Other popular hits include "Buttermilk Biscuits" (1988), "Square Dance Rap" (1988), "Beepers" (1989), "My Hooptie" (1990) — a song about a car in disrepair — and "Jump On It" (1996). Sir Mix-a-Lot has tended to write, arrange, program, perform, and produce his own music.

His best-known song is the Miami Bass styled song "Baby Got Back" (1992), a number one hit that won him fame and the 1993 Grammy Award for Best Rap Solo Performance.[3] The single has since been parodied many times and is usually played in irony, celebrated for its over-the-top nature. A hook from the title song of his 1988 release Swass is finding a new audience with the success of The Pussycat Dolls' "Don't Cha".

In 1993 Sir Mix-A-Lot collaborated with his hometown (Seattle) based grunge/rock group Mudhoney for the song 'Freak Momma' on the Judgment Night soundtrack.

In 1995, Sir Mix-a-Lot starred as the titular character of the short-lived TV series The Watcher. The show was one of the first dramas aired on the fledgling broadcast network, UPN. Reminiscent of series such as The Twilight Zone, Sir-Mix-a-Lot functioned as an omniscient narrator who introduced each episode, which would feature a new tale set in the seamy underbelly of Las Vegas.

A big fall-out with American Recordings in the run-up to the release of Return of the Bumpasaurus and general disillusionment with the direction rap music was taking led to a three year break before a return with a new record label for the release of Daddy's Home. During the three year break, Sir Mix-a-Lot worked closely with another group, The Presidents of the United States of America under the group name "Subset" with a combination of rock and rap music, however nothing was ever officially released.

In 2007, Nas released the track Where Are They Now (West Coast Remix) which features Sir Mix-A-Lot, Breeze, King Tee, Kam, Candyman, Threat, Ice-T and the Conscious Daughters.





No comments: